TEXAS HOA LAW – 2015 LEGISLATIVE UPDATE
[…] House Bill 939 –  Protection of Standby Electric Generators (applies to Condominium Associations and Subdivision Associations)

HB 939 adds Section 202.019 to Chapter 202 of the Texas Property Code.  Section 202.019 restricts a Homeowners Association from adopting or enforcing a dedicatory instrument provision that prohibits or restricts a homeowner from owning, operating, installing, or maintaining a permanently installed “standby electric generator.”  Section 202.019 defines a standby electric generator as a “device that converts mechanical energy to electrical energy and is: (1) powered by natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, diesel fuel, biodiesel fuel, or hydrogen; (2) fully enclosed in an integral manufacturer-supplied sound attenuating enclosure; (3) connected to the main electrical panel of a residence by a manual or automatic transfer switch; and (4) rated for a generating capacity of not less than seven kilowatts.”  Notwithstanding, Section 202.019 does not restrict a Homeowners Association from adopting or enforcing certain limited dedicatory instrument provisions that regulate the operation and installation of standby electric generators, which are described within such statute.