TEXAS HOA LAW – 2015 LEGISLATIVE UPDATE
[…] The prior version of such definition referred to a period time during which the declarant reserved the right to do both such activities, which caused confusion if a declarant reserved the right to do one of such activities, but not both.  Section Four of SB 1168 also adds a new definition to Section 209.002 for “Verified Mail,” which is defined as “any method of mailing for which evidence of mailing is provided by the United States Postal Service or a common carrier.”

Section Five of SB 1168 modifies Section 209.003 of the Texas Property Code to make clear that Chapter 209 does not apply to any Condominium Associations, regardless of whether the Condominium Association is governed by Chapter 81 or 82 of the Texas Property Code.